You are here

What's your cholesterol?

I was just wondering what everyone's cholesterol levels are since we're such a healthy bunch.

I'm not vegan, and mine is 115/55. It's not high... but I know I should stop eating ice cream and cheese. What's yours?

My dad had to take pills for low cholesterol for a while.  115 seems low like where his was.

0 likes

Have not had mine checked in years.
Just out of curiosity I will be getting my checked soon.

0 likes

My dad had to take pills for low cholesterol for a while.  115 seems low like where his was.

I've never even heard of that before! I am 19 years old and have always been into running (sprints and 5ks), so I'm not worried, but what's bad about having low cholesterol?

Edit: My mass consumption of oatmeal might be a factor.

0 likes

I had mine checked last December. It came back off the charts!....for being so low.

Thank you vegan diet.

The doctor was impressed and said not to worry about it being too low.  ::)

eta: I don't remember the actual score.... now I wish I did for comparison.

0 likes

Mine is like 250 after eating a vegetarian diet for 14 years and a vegan diet for 5. I hate the assumption that vegans should have this great cholesterol because it isn't all diet. Genetics definitely play a role since I have no dietary cholesterol. My liver is in overdrive.

0 likes

Total 182
HDL 54
LDL 117

Apparently these are fine for a 36 year old male but am really interested to see how they change next September as will have been a vegan for the whole year since these last ones.

0 likes

115 total is pretty low. A healthy clinical range is 125-200, but my doctor/nutritionist said that should be refined to more like 133-166. At 18 after two years of being vegan, my total was 125, HDL 45 (low), LDL 69 (high), and VLDL 11 (technically optimal, but not necessarily in comparison to my other numbers). He attributed several of my complaints to this, including skin and hair issues and low energy, and recommended I eat lots of healthy fats (I already did), particularly DHA (I did not, so now I take a supplement), and get plenty of exercise. You need cholesterol! It has to do with production of hormones, immune system health, cell and nerve structures, among other things. Here's a good article that suggests that the dangers high cholesterol are highly overemphasized and that it may not be so directly connected to heart disease as we are made to believe:
http://www.naturalnews.com/022960.html

Anyway, this was back in Feb, and I haven't had my cholesterol checked since. I'm not sure if the changes i've made have made much of a difference, but it's definitely something i'm rather concerned about.

0 likes

Mine used to be 240.  Then I switched to a vegetarian diet, now it is 180.  :)>>>

0 likes

He attributed several of my complaints to this, including skin and hair issues and low energy, and recommended I eat lots of healthy fats (I already did), particularly DHA (I did not, so now I take a supplement), and get plenty of exercise. You need cholesterol! It has to do with production of hormones, immune system health, cell and nerve structures, among other things.

Wow! Thanks for all the information. That's more than I expected. I didn't know that plant fats would raise both of my numbers.

0 likes

Last time mine was checked it was 104 or something. Low runs in my family. My dad won't eat anything without a face and his is even low. There are some hereditary factors  here. My blood pressure is also extremely low. Nurses kept getting scared at the hospital but I kept having to tell them its normal for me. Near the end of my stay I started standing up when they came to check it to raise it a bit. My docs were all laughing because they knew it was normal!

0 likes

Too high.  I have to take meds.  :-\

0 likes

I don't know what my total or specific number of anything is, but when I had blood tests done a couple of months ago, the dr. said my HDL is reeally low. That's your 'good' #, so you want it to be high, yadda yadda..I have significantly low blood pressure (i donno what the relationship between that and cholesterol is, but l2a mentioned it) and have been vegan for almost 5 years. What the heck! I don't know why it's so low.

0 likes

It was 238 when I was ovo-lacto.  I dropped the ovo and it went to 201.  Now that I've dropped the lacto I'm betting it goes even lower.

0 likes

Cholesterol is not what people think. It's a helper patch to injured arteries. Our North American diet tends to injure our arteries by default requiring more patches resulting in Heart Disease. I recently had a 3rd heart attack. My cholesterol is always in the 230 range. Triglycerides however off the chart at 450. My sister put me on a vegan diet for a month and my Cholesterol dropped to 135 and Triglycerides to 150.

I am learning about this way of eating but no egg and cheese is really hard and I’m just not there yet.  I have been reading two books that are loaded with help, “Eat To Live” and “The China Study.” Both books indicate that small deviations to a vegan diet have a huge impact so I'm trying harder.

dbsnova

0 likes

Cholesterol is not what people think. It's a helper patch to injured arteries. Our North American diet tends to injure our arteries by default requiring more patches resulting in Heart Disease. I recently had a 3rd heart attack. My cholesterol is always in the 230 range. Triglycerides however off the chart at 450. My sister put me on a vegan diet for a month and my Cholesterol dropped to 135 and Triglycerides to 150.

I am learning about this way of eating but no egg and cheese is really hard and I’m just not there yet.  I have been reading two books that are loaded with help, “Eat To Live” and “The China Study.” Both books indicate that small deviations to a vegan diet have a huge impact so I'm trying harder.

dbsnova

Excellent!  Glad to have you aboard!

0 likes

My cholesterol is down to 159 from 295 in just 10 weeks. Thank you, glucomannanun (sp?). Thyroid disease often means skyrocketed cholesterol.

As for the numbers, the max they suggest in Europe is 220, but I think our scale is different to the one in the US...probably some metric thing. I could be wrong. And often am.

0 likes

Cholesterol is not what people think. It's a helper patch to injured arteries. Our North American diet tends to injure our arteries by default requiring more patches resulting in Heart Disease. I recently had a 3rd heart attack. My cholesterol is always in the 230 range. Triglycerides however off the chart at 450. My sister put me on a vegan diet for a month and my Cholesterol dropped to 135 and Triglycerides to 150.

I am learning about this way of eating but no egg and cheese is really hard and I’m just not there yet.  I have been reading two books that are loaded with help, “Eat To Live” and “The China Study.” Both books indicate that small deviations to a vegan diet have a huge impact so I'm trying harder.

dbsnova

Both of those books changed my life...especially "Eat to Live."  Congratulations and welcome to vegweb!

0 likes

before veg*n my total cholestrol was 212 but I had a job that required me to do ALOT of walking so my HDL was sky high that the dr said no concerns.  After veg*n it dropped to 150 (about 1 1/1 yrs ago), but the HDL had also dropped because I wasn't working at the job any longer.

My mom at 48 had a heart attack and had to have a stint (sp?) put in, it took them a week to find the problem area and fix it.  Her dr total her cholestrol is only part of it but the test showing your  LPa level is more impt and is more telling if you are at risk for a heart attack than just your cholestrol levels.

My MIL visited last Sunday and she told my husband that her triglyerides were like 2,000!  Is that even possible? :o

0 likes

welcome DBS!!
and dont worry, the more you avoid cheese and eggs, you will crave them less....eventually. lol.

Too high.  I have to take meds.   :-\

If you are taking statins, it is recommended that you supplement w/ COQ10 to avoid the side effects, such as muscle pain. Dr. Mark Pettis (integrative med at Kripalu center) recommends 100 mg(? or IU... i forget the dosage unit) per day. You might want to ask your reg dr as well, many are starting to catch on.

My total cholesterol was 84. It dropped about 35 pts in a few months. My LDL is good, but my HDL is in the thirties, and it should be above 55. :( Since i cant do much for exercise, i dont know how else to raise it. anyone???

0 likes

I`m at 220 and very slowly droping. I eat vegan so I wonder if I would still be alive as a meat eater.

0 likes

Pages

Log in or register to post comments

More Posts Like This